Privacy Policy

Career Management Services is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.careermanagementservices.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Ensuring that we protect your privacy is very important to all the team at Career Management Services (CMS). This policy sets to highlight how (CMS) collects and processes personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to any personal information that CMS may hold about you. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or data management and protection, please contact the team at CMS; at dataprotection@careermanagementservices.com

What is CMS’s Privacy Policy and what does it do?

This policy defines how CMS deals with the personal information of individuals that interact with CMS – this incorporates representatives of our suppliers, clients, customers, government bodies, sponsors, not for profits organisations and business partners; industry association representatives; users of the CMS website and applications (“apps”); and anyone applying for a career at CMS.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or data about an identified or identifiable person. Including where you can be indirectly or directly identified, by reference to an identifier (for example, by an email address, name, or unique device identification number). CMS  use the words “process” and “processing” to refer to things we may do with your personal information – including using, disclosing, holding, recording, storing, transferring or otherwise handling that information.

Who are CMS?

When we reference “CMS”, “we” or “us” in this policy mean ( Alchemistic Solutions Pty Ltd ) trading as Career Management Services (CMS) Head office 579a Hampton Street Hampton, Melbourne, Victoria 3188, Australia, CMS and all subsidiaries within the CMS group of companies worldwide (together “CMS”, “we”, or “us”).

The different personal information we collect

CMS collect and process various personal information depending on how you interact with us. This information shows who you are and/or is or may be linked to you because of your interactions with CMS. In some instances, we may also collect sensitive personal data about you.

How do we collect personal information

CMS mainly collect personal information from you either directly via our website or a newsletter or indirectly from your interactions with us (For example by reviewing your use of the CMS applications, job search portal or our website/s). Occasionally we may collect personal information about you from third parties (i.e., when applying for a role through a Recruitment Companies.)

What types of data and or personal information do we collect

In the process of everyday business activities we may collect information about you that may include:

Contact details – i.e., home and or business address, personal or business email addresses and mobile number.

Identification data – First name, surname, gender, role, Picture or photograph and birth date.

Recruitment information – information from a job application i.e., your name, address, email, contact number. Application, cover letter and resume. If you progress through the recruitment process to interview, we may collect interview notes, references, results of any psychometric tests and reference checks (including criminal records checks), visa and or information used to verify your identity and right to work.

e-Business information –including information from CMS websites/ apps/ portals/ login details, IP addresses), and usage details from associated websites, apps, or portals.

Usage information from when you use our websites or apps, server log information, IP address, browser type, operating system, browser language, time zone, times, and location information.

Other information – information onsite access and attendance records to our CMS premises and other information (such as entry times, exit times, and information collected through an onsite visit.), information on the use of our assets, communications with you (including complaints, reviews, feedback, survey responses or concerns raised by you and other information you voluntarily provide to CMS.

Managing sensitive personal information

CMS is aware that some types of personal information are more sensitive than others (which, may depending on location, legislation, and jurisdiction, include information about someone’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, or associations, medical or health related information, genetic and or biometric information, sexual orientation, association memberships, criminal record, and political orientation or association). This type of information is “sensitive personal information”. Sometimes we may collect sensitive personal information about you (such as health or medical information, criminal history checks, or your racial or ethnic origin), but we will only do this as described in the details below

Why we may process your personal information

Sometimes we may need to process personal information to conduct our business – this may include managing our service agreement to you, a contractual relationship, recruitment process, or monitoring access to our websites and apps, managing our compliance, safety, and security risks, and ensuring that we comply with all the local state and federal legislative requirement and complying with our legal obligations. Occasionally we may also process sensitive personal information where you have directly provided your consent or where it is necessary to comply with local state and or federal legislative or legal obligations.

The reasons for which we process your personal information will mainly depend on the type of personal information gathered and what the context is in which it was collected. Although, the main purposes for this and why we may process personal information may be to:

Provide a service or manage our relationship, or contractual relationship with you – including providing you with information or services, improving our products and services and communicating with you.

Commercial reasons – including negotiating, managing, and fulfilling our contracts with customers, suppliers and third parties (including customer online transactions); managing business relationships; administering day to day business activities.

Social media, marketing, and public relation purposes – including analysing visitors on our website; preparing analytics for business intelligence purposes; personalising your experience on our website; managing newsletters and communications and, where CMS collects details in the membership database relevant to CMS’s e-Business website, for demographic analysis and personalisation of the website.

recruitment-related purposes – this includes considering you for career opportunities (including internship positions) with CMS and inviting you to participate in recruitment activities and events.

managing safety and security risks – this includes managing and monitoring access and use of our premises and sites, safety, and security at our sites.

website administration and internal operations – this includes troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

legal requirement and obligations – this includes meeting obligations imposed by law; responding to agencies or other lawful requests from authorities; and responding to litigation. (Potential or actual)

We may potentially collect and process your personal information for other purposes that you have provided your consent to or for another lawful basis.

Not collecting your personal information, could inhibit our ability to perform these activities.

Sensitive personal information

As highlighted, occasionally we may need to gather and process sensitive personal information about you, but we will only do this:

when you have explicitly provided your consent.

or when it is otherwise permitted by applicable regulations and or laws.

Cookies
Our apps and websites may sometimes use cookies. These small pieces of data are used by us for site administration and for analysis and to you a more tailored experience and content. If you do not wish to use these cookies, you can adjust your browser to reject the cookies.  For further detail refer to our cookie policy.

Although, there are some links on our website to other apps or websites. We are and do not have any responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information within the CMS group of companies, and at time with third parties involved in the day to day running of our business and your authorised representatives. This sometimes could involve sharing information across state or national borders.

Disclosures within CMS corporate group

Occasionally we may share your personal information (potentially including some sensitive personal information) within the CMS corporate group of companies who require the information for the purposes contained in this policy. This may include sharing your personal information with CMS entities in countries other than where the information was originally collected. Sharing of this information within our group is governed by a data transfer agreement that we have in place with all relevant CMS entities.

Disclosures outside our CMS corporate group

We may also need to share your personal information (which may sometimes include sensitive personal information) with:

people you have authorised to interact with us on your behalf (such as recruitment agencies).

third parties who provide services we use to run our business (such as external service providers that assist CMS to perform HR, information technology and other shared services functions, that provide IT services or that provide security for CMS sites or systems).

prospective purchasers of all or part of our business or of any shares in CMS entity.

our professional advisors (such as our lawyers and accountants); and

government authorities or other persons where obliged to do so by an applicable law.

If we need to disclose personal information to third parties in a different country to where the information was collected, we will take steps to ensure that there is a lawful basis for the disclosure and that the disclosure complies with all applicable laws. This may include entering a legally binding contract with the recipient under which they are obliged to handle your information in accordance with applicable laws.

How we store and protect your personal information

We take steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access or use. We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it to carry out the purposes described in this policy.

Information security

We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of your personal information from the point of collection to the point of destruction. We also take steps to ensure that all our workers are aware of, and are properly trained through applicable information security policies and procedures that are designed to keep your personal information secure. We will investigate and take appropriate action if we become aware of any failure to comply with these policies and procedures.

Storing personal information

We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases. These databases are generally hosted in our dedicated data centres in Australia (Sydney)
We may also use third parties to store and process your personal information. However, we will only do this if the party agrees to comply with our procedures and policies or if they put in place equivalent security measures.

Information retention

CMS goal is to maintain personal information for only as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this policy or as is required by law.

Job applicants

If you are applying for a role  at CMS, and your are is unsuccessful, we may keep your person information for approximately for 12 months for the purposes of recruitment and to enable us to consider you for any other positions that come up within the CMS team.  You can request that we delete your information from our system by emailing us at careers@careermanagementservices.com.au

Your rights and choices

as an individual you have rights relating to your personal information held by CMS. Please contact us if you want to correct your personal information or have concerns about your personal information.
You have rights in relation to your personal data and or information that we hold about you, although the details of these will often vary depending on the country where you are based. If we are contacted by an individual wishing to exercise their rights in relation to any information, we will always work in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

Raising concerns about how we deal with personal information

If you have any concerns about how we are dealing with your personal information, you have every right to complain to the data protection authority. But before you do that, please raise the issue with us so we can address your concerns as quickly as possible. We will record of your complaint and deal with it as promptly as possible. And ensure that we keep you informed of our progress. Even if we cannot address your concern, we will be able to give you the relevant data protection authority contact details.

Policy updates

Please be aware that CMS will update this policy, where necessary to reflect changes in laws or in our privacy compliance practices. The most current version of CMS’s policy will always be available online through the CMS website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, contact our contact page on the website.

By calling 1300 588 088 or by emailing enquiries@careermanagementservices.net.au